Collection Statute Expiration Date
[…] IRS also abated the assessments. It sure seems as if the 10-year CSED expired and the IRS collections have come to a halt. However, the IRS continued to levy Dean’s social security benefits which resulted in Dean filing a complaint in the district court alleging that the levy was an unauthorized IRS collection action.
Fixed and Determinable Levy Payment
The IRS regulations under Section 6331 describe the relationship between a levy and fixed and determinable payments: “[A] levy extends only to property possessed and obligations which exist at the time of the levy.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331–1(a). “Obligations exist when the liability of the obligor is fixed and determinable although the right to receive payment thereof may be deferred until a later date.” The courts have ruled that:
An obligation is fixed and determinable “[a]s long as the events which gave rise to the obligation have occurred and the amount of the obligation is capable of being determined in the future …. It is not necessary that the amount of the obligation be beyond dispute.”